Where the numbers come from
We manage the Klaviyo accounts of Shopify stores as an agency. For this report we pulled every account we had API access to on 7 November 2026, took the 12 months from 1 November 2025 to 31 October 2026, and kept the 19 Shopify stores with at least 10 months of data in that window. One Magento store and three accounts with partial data were left out. Store sizes run from under $100K to over $7M a year in Shopify revenue; niches are fashion and accessories, beauty and wellness, home and kitchen, baby and health, and a few specialty stores (crafts, flowers, lifestyle).
Every figure is what Klaviyo itself reports:
- Email share of revenue is Klaviyo-attributed revenue (campaigns plus flows, email only, the Placed Order metric from the Shopify integration, Klaviyo’s default last-touch attribution) divided by total Placed Order value in the same 12 months.
- Open, click and conversion rates are unique opens, unique clicks and attributed orders divided by delivered emails. Opens are inflated by Apple Mail Privacy Protection, so we treat them as a deliverability signal, not an engagement one; use clicks.
- Revenue per recipient is attributed revenue divided by recipients.
- Popup submit rate is form submits divided by unique form views across all forms of the account, from Klaviyo’s form report, last 12 months.
We report medians, not averages, because one account with a huge list would otherwise set the number for everyone. Groups with only 3 accounts are directional, not statistical; we say so in the tables. Accounts are anonymised and no single store’s figures are published.
The headline numbers, all stores
| Metric | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Email share of store revenue | 22.4% | 3% to 57% |
| Share of email revenue from flows | 69% | 27% to 100% |
| Campaign open rate | 59% | 19% to 73% |
| Campaign click rate | 0.64% | 0.19% to 2.5% |
| Campaign conversion rate | 0.12% | 0.01% to 4.2% |
| Campaign revenue per recipient | $0.20 | $0.01 to $1.59 |
| Campaign unsubscribe rate | 0.33% | |
| Flow open rate | 36% | 20% to 53% |
| Flow click rate | 2.34% | 0.65% to 9.3% |
| Flow conversion rate | 1.33% | 0.21% to 5.3% |
| Flow revenue per recipient | $1.07 | $0.09 to $7.49 |
| Popup submit rate (unique viewers) | 4.7% | 0.7% to 47% |
Two things stand out. First, a flow email is worth about 5 times a campaign email per recipient ($1.07 against $0.20), which is why the first months of any program go to flows. Second, the spread on email share is enormous: the same tool, run differently, gives 3% of revenue or 57%.
By niche
| Niche | Stores | Email share | From flows | Campaign click | Campaign RPR | Flow click | Flow RPR | Popup submit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion and accessories | 5 | 21.6% (13 to 39%) | 77% | 1.40% | $0.12 | 3.82% | $2.68 | 1.8% |
| Beauty and wellness | 3 | 36.6% (22 to 37%) | 33% | 0.22% | $0.20 | 1.28% | $0.62 | 11.1% |
| Home and kitchen | 3 | 31.9% (3 to 56%) | 69% | 0.74% | $0.43 | 3.60% | $1.14 | 5.2% |
| Baby, kids and health | 3 | 17.0% (9 to 24%) | 73% | 0.36% | $0.05 | 1.61% | $0.82 | 10.5% |
| Specialty (crafts, flowers, lifestyle) | 5 | 30.0% (17 to 57%) | 37% | 0.77% | $0.54 | 1.66% | $1.83 | 7.0% |
RPR is revenue per recipient. Groups of 3 are directional.
What the niche table says:
- Fashion runs on flows. 77% of email revenue comes from flows, and flow revenue per recipient is the highest of any group at $2.68, driven by high order values in accessories and luxury resale. Campaign click rates are the best in the table (1.40%) but a single campaign send earns little per recipient because the list is big and the purchase is occasional. Popups convert poorly (1.8%) in this group: most of these stores do not lead with a discount.
- Beauty and wellness is campaign-led. Only a third of email revenue comes from flows. Consumable products with a repeat cycle respond to a weekly campaign cadence, and the popup submit rate is the highest at 11.1% because the offer (a first-order discount on a consumable) is easy to accept.
- Home and kitchen has the widest spread (3% to 56%). The 3% store sends 4 campaigns a year; the 56% store runs a full flow set on a small list. The tool is the same.
- Baby, kids and health has the lowest share at 17%. Two of the three stores sell through marketplaces and clinics as well, so a big part of revenue never touches the list. Medical products in particular convert through flows (88% of email revenue in the one UK medical store) and almost not at all through promotional campaigns.
By store size
| Shopify revenue, 12 months | Stores | Email share | From flows | Campaign click | Campaign RPR | Flow click | Flow RPR | Popup submit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 5 | 22.3% (14 to 57%) | 55% | 1.42% | $0.21 | 3.72% | $1.99 | 3.9% |
| $500K to $2M | 10 | 23.1% (3 to 39%) | 71% | 0.64% | $0.13 | 2.75% | $1.09 | 4.0% |
| Over $2M | 4 | 25.8% (22 to 37%) | 57% | 0.64% | $0.21 | 1.23% | $0.51 | 19.4% |
Email share barely moves with size: a $300K store and a $5M store both get about a quarter of revenue from email when the program is run properly. What changes is the shape. Small stores have small, warm lists: campaign clicks of 1.4% and flow revenue per recipient of $1.99. Big stores have big lists with a long cold tail: flow click drops to 1.23% and flow revenue per recipient to $0.51, and the popup does the heavy lifting (19.4% submit rate, because these stores run a discount-led welcome offer and a lot of paid traffic that has not seen the brand before).
How to read your own account against this
- Email share under 15% with a list over 5,000: the flows are the problem, not the campaigns. Check that abandoned checkout, browse abandonment, post-purchase and winback exist, fire, and have more than one email each. The median store gets 69% of email revenue from flows; if yours gets less than half, there is money on the table.
- Campaign click under 0.4% on a list that was once engaged: you are sending to too many people. Send to a 90-day engaged segment, suppress recent buyers, and watch the click rate double while the revenue stays the same. We have seen click fall from 0.6% to 0.35% in a year on one store purely from discount-only sends to the whole list.
- Popup submit rate under 3% with meaningful traffic: the offer or the timing is wrong. Stores with a clear first-order offer convert 10% and more of unique viewers; stores with “join our newsletter” convert 1% to 2%.
- Flow revenue per recipient under $0.50 on a store with an average order above $60: the flows are either one email long or they fire too late. The median is $1.07; the best accounts in this set earn $5 to $7 per flow recipient.
- Opens over 60% mean nothing on their own. Apple opens most of them. Judge a campaign on clicks and placed orders.
What we will add
The next edition (February 2027) adds list size and engaged-segment size per store, SMS, and a split by average order value. If you run a Shopify store on Klaviyo and want your account compared with the table above, the free 30-minute audit does exactly that.
Citing this report
Cite as: EMMPA, “Klaviyo benchmarks for Shopify stores, 2026”, emmpa.pro/insights/klaviyo-benchmarks-shopify-2026, November 2026. The data is from 19 Shopify stores managed by EMMPA, 1 November 2025 to 31 October 2026, medians, Klaviyo-reported attribution.
The next benchmark, before it is public
Every quarter we re-pull the numbers from the accounts we run and send the summary first to the list, with the teardowns in between. No weekly newsletter, no discounts, unsubscribe in one click.